Big Board

John Vogel’s New Year NFL Draft Positional Rankings

It’s always nice to start the new year off right, and a good way to do that is with organizational skills. Enter the new year with a clear vision, focus, and a summary of the work prepared for the NFL Draft that is now four months away. Here are my positional rankings for each group. Get into the conversation on Twitter @johndavogel or below in the comments!

Also noted: If the player has not yet declared for the 2020 NFL Draft and is an underclassman, he is not listed. Yes, this includes players like Tua Tagovailoa. This will be updated periodically to adjust to new declarations and such.

Quarterbacks

  1. Joe Burrow, LSU
  2. Tua Tagovailoa, Alabama
  3. Jalen Hurts, Oklahoma
  4. Justin Herbert, Oregon
  5. Jordan Love, Utah State
  6. Jacob Eason, Washington
  7. Jake Fromm, Georgia
  8. Cole McDonald, Hawaii
  9. Anthony Gordon, Washington State
  10. Brian Lewerke, Michigan State
  11. Shea Patterson, Michigan
  12. Nate Stanley, Iowa
  13. Steven Montez, Colorado
  14. Riley Neal, Vanderbilt
  15. James Morgan, FIU
  16. Kurt Rawlings, Yale
  17. Blake Barnett, USF
  18. Tyler Huntley, Utah
  19. Mason Fine, North Texas

Running Backs

  1. D’Andre Swift, Georgia
  2. Jonathan Taylor, Wisconsin
  3. JK Dobbins, Ohio State
  4. Cam Akers, Florida State
  5. Kylin Hill, Mississippi State
  6. Anthony McFarland, Maryland
  7. Lamical Perine, Florida
  8. Ke’Shawn Vaughn, Vanderbilt
  9. Reggie Corbin, Illinois
  10. Eno Benjamin, Arizona State
  11. Zack Moss, Utah
  12. Patrick Taylor Jr, Memphis
  13. Josh Kelley, UCLA
  14. AJ Dillon, Boston College
  15. Darius Anderson, TCU
  16. LeVante Bellamy, Western Michigan
  17. JJ Taylor, Arizona
  18. DeeJay Dallas, Miami (Fl)
  19. Kennedy McKoy, West Virginia
  20. Moe Neal, Syracuse
  21. JaMycal Hasty, Baylor
  22. Artavius Peirce, Oregon State

Full Backs

  1. Sewo Olonilua, TCU

Wide Receivers

  1. CeeDee Lamb, Oklahoma
  2. Jerry Jeudy, Alabama
  3. Henry Ruggs III, Alabama
  4. Antonio Gandy-Golden, Liberty
  5. Laviska Shenault, Colorado
  6. Devin Duvernay, Texas
  7. Denzel Mims, Baylor
  8. KJ Hamler, Penn State
  9. Michael Pittman Jr, USC
  10. Brandon Aiyuk, Arizona State
  11. Isaiah Hodgins, Oregon State
  12. Collin Johnson, Texas
  13. Gabriel Davis, UCF
  14. Chase Claypool, Notre Dame
  15. Lynn Bowden, Kentucky
  16. James Proche, SMU
  17. Van Jefferson, Florida
  18. Bryan Edwards, South Carolina
  19. Kendrick Rogers Jr, Texas A&M
  20. Binjimen Victor, Ohio State
  21. Kalija Lipscomb, Vanderbilt
  22. Jauan Jennings, Tennessee
  23. Jeff Thomas, Miami (Fl)
  24. Marquez Calloway, Tennessee
  25. Joe Reed, Virginia
  26. Tyler Johnson, Minnesota
  27. Quartney Davis, Texas A&M
  28. John Hightower, Boise State
  29. KJ Osborn, Miami (Fl)
  30. Aaron Fuller, Washington
  31. Juwan Johnson, Oregon

Tight Ends

  1. Brycen Hopkins, Purdue
  2. Jared Pinkney, Vanderbilt
  3. Harrison Bryant, Florida Atlantic
  4. Hunter Bryant, Washington
  5. Adam Trautman, Dayton
  6. Cole Kmet, Notre Dame
  7. Cheyenne O’Grady, Arkansas
  8. Josiah Deguara, Cincinnati
  9. Jacob Breeland, Oregon
  10. Albert Okwuegbunam, Missouri
  11. Colby Parkinson, Stanford
  12. Mitchell Wilcox, USF
  13. Giovani Ricci, Western Michigan
  14. Charlie Taumoepeau, Portland State

Offensive Tackles

  1. Andrew Thomas, Georgia
  2. Josh Jones, Houston
  3. Mekhi Becton, Louisville
  4. Jack Driscoll, Auburn
  5. Matt Peart, UConn
  6. Ben Bartch, St. Johns (MN)
  7. Prince Tega Wanogo, Auburn
  8. Lucas Niang, TCU
  9. Trey Adams, Washington
  10. Hakeem Adeniji, Kansas
  11. Charlie Heck, North Carolina
  12. Ezra Cleveland, Boise State
  13. Calvin Throckmorton, Oregon
  14. Terence Steele, Texas Tech

Interior Offensive Linemen

  1. Creed Humphrey, Oklahoma
  2. Tyler Biadasz, Wisconsin
  3. Darryl Williams, Mississippi State
  4. Nick Harris, Washington
  5. Ben Bredeson, Michigan
  6. Jake Hansen, Oregon
  7. Shane Lemieux, Oregon
  8. Logan Stenberg, Kentucky
  9. Tommy Kraemer, Notre Dame
  10. Zach Shackelford, Texas
  11. Robert Hunt, Louisiana
  12. Matt Hennessey, Temple

Interior Defensive Linemen

  1. Derrick Brown, Auburn
  2. Javon Kinlaw, South Carolina
  3. Raekwon Davis, Alabama
  4. Neville Gallimore, Oklahoma
  5. Leki Fotu, Utah
  6. Rashard Lawrence, LSU
  7. Raekwon Williams, Michigan State
  8. Marlon Davidson, Auburn
  9. Justin Madubuike, Texas A&M
  10. Larrell Murchison, North Carolina State
  11. Jordan Elliot, Missouri
  12. Jason Strowbridge, North Carolina
  13. Davon Hamilton, Ohio State
  14. Robert Windsor, Penn State
  15. Tyler Clark, Georgia
  16. Robert Landers, Ohio State
  17. Benito Jones, Ole Miss
  18. McTevin Agim, Arkansas

EDGE Rushers

  1. Chase Young, Ohio State
  2. Curtis Weaver, Boise State
  3. Darrell Taylor, Tennessee
  4. Terrell Lewis, Alabama
  5. Yetur Gross-Matos, Penn State
  6. Julian Okwara, Notre Dame
  7. Alton Robinson, Syracuse
  8. Bradlee Anae, Utah
  9. Jabari Zuniga, Florida
  10. Michael Divinity Sr, LSU
  11. Chauncey Rivers, Mississippi State
  12. Kenny Willekes, Michigan State
  13. Jonathan Greenard, Florida
  14. Carter Coughlin, Minnesota
  15. Anfernee Jennings, Alabama
  16. Joshua Uche, Michigan
  17. Nick Coe, Auburn
  18. Alex Highsmith, Charlotte
  19. DJ Wonnum, South Carolina
  20. Zach Baun, Wisconsin
  21. Trevon Hill, Miami (Fl)
  22. Kendall Coleman, Syracuse
  23. Khalid Kareem, Notre Dame

Linebackers

  1. Isaiah Simmons, Clemson
  2. Kenneth Murray, Oklahoma
  3. Markus Bailey, Purdue
  4. Jordyn Brooks, Texas Tech
  5. Evan Weaver, California
  6. Troy Dye, Oregon
  7. Akeem Davis-Gaither, Appalachian State
  8. Malik Harrison, Ohio State
  9. Dante Olson, Montana
  10. David Woodward, Utah State
  11. Joe Bachie Jr, Michigan State
  12. Justin Strnad, Wake Forest
  13. Shaquille Quarterman, Miami (Fl)
  14. TJ Brunson, South Carolina

Cornerbacks

  1. Jeffrey Okudah, Ohio State
  2. Kristian Fulton, LSU
  3. Trevon Diggs, Alabama
  4. Cameron Dantzler, Mississippi State
  5. Bryce Hall, Virginia
  6. Jaylon Johnson, Utah
  7. Jeff Gladney, TCU
  8. CJ Henderson, Florida
  9. Darnay Holmes, UCLA
  10. AJ Green, Oklahoma State
  11. Damon Arnette, Ohio State
  12. Dane Jackson, Pittsburgh
  13. Essang Bassey, Wake Forest
  14. John Reid, Penn State
  15. Levonta Taylor, Florida State
  16. Lamar Jackson, Nebraska
  17. Kindle Vildor, Georgia Southern
  18. Reid Harrison-Ducros, Duquesne
  19. Tony Pride Jr, Notre Dame
  20. Myles Bryant, Washington
  21. Lavert Hill, Michigan
  22. Elijah Riley, Army

Safety

  1. Antoine Winfield Jr, Minnesota
  2. Xavier McKinney, Alabama
  3. Ashtyn Davis, California
  4. JR Reed, Georgia
  5. Julian Blackmon, Utah
  6. Antoine Brooks Jr, Minnesota
  7. Brandon Jones, Texas
  8. Kyle Dugger, Lenoir-Rhyne
  9. Shyheim Carter, Alabama
  10. Myles Dorn, North Carolina
  11. Reggie Floyd, Virginia Tech
  12. Alohi Gillman, Notre Dame
  13. Jeremy Chinn, Southern Illinois
  14. Jalen Elliot, Notre Dame
  15. Brian Cole II, Mississippi State
  16. K’Von Wallace, Clemson
  17. Jordan Fuller, Ohio State
  18. Jaquarious Landrews, Mississippi State
Advertisements

Leave a Reply